No. 10-0258.
[…] This claim is without merit.
Moore next asserts his postconviction counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce into evidence his parole file showing he was not granted a yearly interview and arguing that he did not need to exhaust all administrative remedies. In the first postconviction relief proceeding, it was determined Moore was not entitled to an annual interview and was required to exhaust all administrative remedies. Moore cannot raise the same issues in a successive postconviction relief application. Iowa Code § 822.8 ("Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application."); Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) ("This provision of the [section 822.8] is clear and unambiguous . . . Relitigation of previously adjudicated issues is barred."); see also State v.