No. 10-0258.
[…] Thus, Moore cannot prevail on his ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
Finally, Moore asserts pro se that he should be able to discharge one of his twenty-five year sentences. The district court did not rule on this argument and therefore, it is not preserved. See, e.g., Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002) ("It is a fundamental doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal."). Regardless, we find this claim is without merit. See Iowa Code § 901.8 ("[I]f consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment."); Thompson v. State, 524 N.W.2d 160, 163 (Iowa 1994) ("We conclude the district court correctly determined section 901.8 requires that consecutive sentences be treated as one sentence for disciplinary detention purposes."). We affirm.