1:21-CV-114 JSD
[…] Absent Moore showing the existence of these records, the Court cannot find that the state did not satisfy its discovery obligations.
Further, the trial court record demonstrates that Moore was aware of and cross-examined Erby regarding his pending and charges and prior criminal history. (ECF No. 20-5 at 377-443) The Court notes that records related to the criminal histories of Erby's relatives would not have been discoverable or admissible at Moore's trial and, therefore, not material under Brady. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §491.050 (“Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case.” (emphasis added)); see also State v.