No. 55968-6.
[…] Hoppe v. King Cy., 95 Wn.2d 332, 340, 622 P.2d 845 (1980). The Washington Constitution provides: "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state .. . except in pursuance of an appropriation by law . . ." Const. art. 8, § 4. This constitutional limitation on expenditure of public funds applies to counties. Ashley v. Superior Court, 82 Wn.2d 188, 194, 509 P.2d 751 (1973), modified, 83 Wn.2d 630, 521 P.2d 711 (1974). The basic question, then, is whether Snohomish County by appropriation ever authorized payment of Dr. Moore's fees. The answer is that it did not.
Const. art. 8, § 4 provides:
" MONEYS DISBURSED ONLY BY APPROPRIATIONS. No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law . . ."
Indeed, the Washington Constitution makes it a felony for any municipal officer with authority over public moneys to use those funds for any purpose not authorized by law. Const. art. 11, § 14.
Appellant Moore cites two statutes, which provide in part: