No. 55968-6.
[…] See 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.05 (4th ed. 1984).
Appellant Moore argues that if a superior court judge may not obligate a county to pay professional fees for experts by the act of appointment alone, then courts will be frustrated in their efforts to obtain essential professional services. This does not necessarily follow.
Courts are not without resources to obtain professional services. See, e.g., RCW 71.05.470; RCW 26.12.170. Professional personnel may be "employed on a regular basis by the court." See RCW 26.09.210. Under RCW 26.09.220, expert assistance may come from the "staff of the juvenile court or other professional service organization experienced in counseling children and families." This suggests that budgetary appropriations may be made for such services. In the case of parties declared by the court to be indigent, additional services might possibly be available at public expense.