Appellate Case No. 2016-000261 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-257
[…] S. Phillip Lenski, Administrative Law Judge
AFFIRMED
Joshua Snow Kendrick, of Greenville, and Christopher Shannon Leonard, of Columbia, both of Kendrick & Leonard, P.C., for Appellant. Tommy Evans, Jr., of Columbia, of South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, for Respondent. PER CURIAM : Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640 (Supp. 2017) (The department "must not grant parole nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60."); Furtick v. S.C. Dep't of Prob., Parole & Pardon Servs., 352 S.C. 594, 598, 576 S.E.2d 146, 149 (2003) ("[T]he permanent denial of parole eligibility implicates a liberty interest sufficient to require at least minimal due process."); State v. Green, 412 S.C. 65, 84, 770 S.E.2d 424, 434 (Ct.