No. 07-CA-58591.
[…] § 11-39-3. Proceedings — how and where.
The proceedings in the cases set forth in section 11-39-1 shall be by information, in the name of the state, by the attorney general or a district attorney, on his own motion or on relation of another, and, in a case to try the right to an office, on the relation of the claimant thereof. The information shall be filed in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the defendant; or, in the case of an officer, where he acts as such; . . .
According to Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-59, when a public official moves out of the political subdivision to which he has been elected "such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed." He has no right following such removal to continue in office, or perform his duties of or collect the salary from the office. If he attempts to do so, then he most assuredly becomes a proper subject of a circuit court proceeding. This statute triggers such cause of action. Jones v.