No. 07-CA-58591.
[…] Moore failed to offer or produce any satisfactory evidence of his alleged residence in District 2.
The Final Order of the Chancery Court, denying Moore's petition for an injunction, states that the denial of the Temporary Restraining Order was based on a finding that the Board of Supervisors had authority to make a factual determination under Miss. Code Ann. § 25-1-59 as to Moore's residency.
The statutory remedy by which Moore could have challenged the finding of the Board of Supervisors was to appeal the Board's decision as provided in Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 which states in pertinent part:
Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, . . . may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors . . . rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors . . . The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. If the judgment be reversed, the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board . . . ought to have rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors . . .
The comments to Miss.R.Civ.P. 65 state that the circumstances in which a preliminary injunction may be granted are not prescribed by the rules, but remain a matter of the trial court's discretion, exercised in conformity with traditional equity practice. Under the traditional practice, plaintiff bears the burden of showing the prerequisites for obtaining the extraordinary relief of preliminary injunction. Sierra Club v. Bergland, 451 F. Supp. 120 (N.D.Miss. 1978). Inadequacy of the remedy at law is the basis upon which the power of injunction is exercised. V. Griffith, Mississippi Chancery Practice, § 434 (2 ed. 1950). Injunction will not issue when the complainants have a complete and adequate remedy by appeal. Id. § 436. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 provides that any person aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors may appeal to the circuit court. This is an adequate remedy at law, which Moore in fact pursued. Moore v. Sanders, et al, No. 07-059516 (Miss. filed Oct. 21, 1988). See Havens v.