Case No. 17-CV-124-JHP
[…] Uptegraft v. Dome Petroleum Corp., 764 P.2d 1350, 1354 (Okla. 1988) (quotation omitted). Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendants' request to dismiss the fraud and deceit claim against either Betty Roper or Finley.
III. Implied Warranty of Fitness Claim (Count 1)
Next, Defendants argue Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose (Count 1). Plaintiffs' implied warranty claim is governed by Oklahoma's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), 12A Okl. St. § 1-101, et seq. 12A Okl. St. § 2-316(3)(d) ("the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall apply to the sale or barter of horses."). To state a claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose under 12A Okl. St. § 2-315, a plaintiff must show (1) the seller knew the goods would be used for a particular purpose and (2) the buyer relied on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting suitable goods.