Case No. 17-CV-124-JHP
[…] (Dkt. 2, ¶ 11). The Complaint also alleges Finley promoted the horse for sale on social media, including posting videos depicting Clear Boggy's performance. (Id. ¶¶ 12-13). Plaintiffs allege Finley breached her obligation of good faith in performance of the contract, because she misled Plaintiffs regarding Clear Boggy's health and performance. (Id. ¶ 21, 27-28). The UCC specifically imposes an obligation of good faith performance in every contract. See 12A Okl. St. § 1-304 (imposing "an obligation of good faith" in the performance and enforcement of every contract of duty within the UCC); 12A Okl. St. § 1-201(20) (defining "good faith" within the UCC as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing"); Murray v. D&J Motor Co., Inc., 958 P.2d 823, 828 (Okla. Civ. App. 1998) ("good faith" under the UCC requires "honesty in fact," or "the Buyer is entitled to get what she or he paid for.").