No. 2487
[…] We will proceed on the same assumption, and reach the same conclusion.
The parties' briefs do not contain extensive discussions of the applicability of the Act to the Roland Park development. Resolving this issue may be more complicated than the briefs suggest. However, this is not the case to undertake such an attempt. See Master Financial, Inc. v. Crowder, 409 Md. 51, 80 n.1 (2009) ("For good reason, it is rare that the Court will add an issue not raised by the parties in either the lower courts or this Court."). --------
RP § 11B-111 states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in this title, and notwithstanding anything contained in any of the documents of the homeowners association:
(1) Subject to the provisions of item (4) of this section, all meetings of the homeowners association, including meetings of the board of directors or other governing body of the homeowners association or a committee of the homeowners association, shall be open to all members of the homeowners association or their agents;
(2) All members of the homeowners association shall be given reasonable notice of all regularly scheduled open meetings of the homeowners association;
* * *
(4) A meeting of the board of directors or other governing body of the homeowners association or a committee of the homeowners association may be held in closed session only for the following purposes:
* * *
(iii) Consultation with legal counsel on legal matters;
(iv) Consultation with staff personnel, consultants, attorneys, board members, or other persons in connection with pending or potential litigation or other legal matters;
* * *
(5) If a meeting is held in closed session under item (4) of this section:
(i) An action may not be taken and a matter may not be discussed if it is not permitted by item (4) of this section[.]