Moore v. Robert Blackwell & Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] As we believe the Opinion makes clear, this testimony is not prohibited—nor was it objected to, complained of on appeal, or the basis for our reversal of this judgment. But we do not believe that such admissible testimony constitutes a license for an expert to then cross the Gabus threshold and offer his legal conclusion on an issue that, without the expert's opinion, “the jury was fully competent to decide.” Gabus v. Harvey, 1984 OK 4, ¶ 25, 678 P.2d 253, 257.

¶ 21 Pursuant to 12 O.S.2011 § 2702, to be admissible, the “scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge” must “assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.” Does the opinion of an investigating police officer or an accident reconstructionist as to whose fault caused the accident help the jury “understand the evidence” or “determine a fact in issue”? Does such an opinion make “the existence of any fact ... more probable or less probable” than it