Moore v. Robert Blackwell & Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] I agree with the Majority that the district court did not err with respect to the impeachment issue and concur in that portion of the Majority Opinion. Finally, I would reach the jury instruction issue deferred by the Majority, and finding no error with respect to the jury instructions, I would affirm the judgment in favor of Blackwell.

I. The Scope of Admissible Expert Opinion Testimony

¶ 2 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2702 is the controlling statute on the central evidentiary issue and provides:

If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise....
This statute is “identical in substance” to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 702 and, therefore, “federal court decisions may be examined for persuasive value.” Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶ 16, 65 P.3d 591, 596 (adopting the federal standard announced in Daubert v.