In Moore, defendant's letter specifically provided plaintiff with five (5) days to dispute information but defendant did not actually give the five (5) days.
[…] B.) As this Court noted in Goode I, plaintiff's access to her VAS was critical to launching a meaningful challenge to the background report as the VAS "is the only evidence of the theft incident underlying the [LexisNexis] report and adjudication." 848 F. Supp. 2d at 545. Simply put, "[t]here is no way for plaintiff[] to challenge inaccurate information without the admission statement." Id. Although Rite Aid did not have a legal obligation to provide plaintiff with the VAS, plaintiff had a right to request her consumer file, including the VAS, from LexisNexis. Id. at 544-45; 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1) (stating that "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request ... clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer ... [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request").