In Moore, defendant's letter specifically provided plaintiff with five (5) days to dispute information but defendant did not actually give the five (5) days.
[…] In sum, the Amended Complaint alleges what the Court identified as missing from the First Complaint: that Rite Aid relied on LexisNexis adjudications as final employment decisions and that the five-day period provided for in the initial notice letter was not a real opportunity for her to contest the adjudication prior to Rite Aid denying her application for employment. The Court thus concludes that plaintiff has stated a claim for relief under § 1681b(b)(3)(A) that is plausible on its face.
B. Count II: Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)
Plaintiff raises a new claim in her Amended Complaint — that defendant willfully violated 15 U.S.C. §1681b(b)(2)(A), which provides, in relevant part:
[A] person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless:
(i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure,
Plaintiff alleges that Rite Aid violated §1681b(b)(2)(A) by requiring plaintiff to sign a disclosure that was printed on a form that included other language, such as releases of liability and waivers, prior to obtaining her background report from LexisNexis. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 49-50, 58.)that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and
(ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person."
Defendant argues that plaintiff's claim is time barred because plaintiff filed the Amended Complaint more than two years after discovering the alleged violation and the claim does not relate back to the First Complaint.