In Moore, defendant's letter specifically provided plaintiff with five (5) days to dispute information but defendant did not actually give the five (5) days.
[…] [I]n using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates —
(i) A copy of the report; and
(ii) A description in writing of the rights of the consumer under [the FCRA].
Rite Aid has assumed, for purposes of this Motion only, that LexisNexis meets the definition of a consumer reporting agency, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f), and that LexisNexis background reports are consumer reports, id. § 1681a(d). (Second Mot. to Dismiss 9 nn. 4-5.) Further, Rite Aid is a person, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b), and plaintiff is a consumer, id. § 1681a(c).
In the employment context, an adverse action is defined as the "denial of employment or any other decision for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective employee." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(ii).