In Moore, defendant's letter specifically provided plaintiff with five (5) days to dispute information but defendant did not actually give the five (5) days.
[…] In response, plaintiff contends that she filed the Amended Complaint within the FCRA statute of limitations and that, regardless, the claim relates back to the First Complaint as the claim arose out of the same conduct or occurrence set out in the original pleading. For the following reasons, the Court concludes that plaintiff's claim under § 1618b(b)(2)(A) was raised after the FCRA statute of limitations had run but that the claim is timely because it relates back to the timely-filed First Complaint.
1. Statute of Limitations under 15 U.S.C. § 1681p
Under the FCRA, a claim must be raised by the earlier of "(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Plaintiff argues that the date of discovery of the violation was June 2013, when plaintiff's counsel learned that Rite Aid required plaintiff to sign a disclosure that was not on a stand-alone form. (Pl.