CHARLES E. MOORE AIS # 297332 Plaintiff, v. WARDEN RAYBON, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Doc. 2). In response to this order, Plaintiff submitted a letter in which he claimed prison officials had not yet returned a portion of his IFP motion. (Doc. 3). As a result, the undersigned extended Plaintiff's deadline to submit an IFP motion to December 27, 2021. (Doc. 4, PageID.17).
“Under the prison mailbox rule, a pro se prisoner's court filing is deemed filed on the date it is delivered to prison authorities for mailing.” Jeffries v. United States, 748 F.3d 1310, 1314 (11th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1914, “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court ... to pay a filing fee of $350,” along with “such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a)-(b). Effective December 1, 2020, the Judicial Conference prescribes an additional $52 “[a]dministrative fee for filing a civil action, suit, or proceeding in a district court.” See https://www.uscourts.gov/services-forms/fees/district-court-miscellaneous-fee-schedule.