Case No. CV 09-746-AC.
[…] Moore has worked for the post office since 1993. In this action he alleged race discrimination based on Potter's failure to promote him, a hostile work environment, and retaliation for filing a prior discrimination lawsuit. On October 6, 2010, the court granted Potter's summary judgment motion and dismissed all of Moore's claims. On October 18, 2010, Potter filed his cost bill. Moore has filed no objection to that cost bill.
Standards
Costs "should be allowed to the prevailing party." FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(1). The specific items a prevailing party may recover as costs are listed in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1924, "[b]efore any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." This court's Local Rules also provide:
LR 54-1 Costs — Other than Attorney Fees (See Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1))
(a) Filing Requirements (See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920-24)