COREY MOORE also known as Corey Patrick Moore PETITIONER v. WARDEN UNKNOWN PORTILLO RESPONDENT
[…] Id. at 12-13. Trial was initially set to occur on June 5, 2015 but did not occur until June 5, 2017. Id. at 10. Thirteen days before trial, on May 24, 2017, the prosecution moved to amend the indictment to reflect that Moore was a habitual offender under Mississippi Code § 99-19-81. Id. at 28-29. This amendment meant that if Moore was convicted, he was to “be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,” which for the crime charged was twenty-five years. Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-81. [10-2] at 8-9.
At the time of the burglary, the victim's name was Nita Cornelius.
On Monday, June 5, 2017, when trial was called, Moore was not in the courtroom.