2010-SC-000829-WC
[…] The claimant asserts that the ALJ erred by rejecting her unrebutted proof concerning the overtime and tips she expected to earn as a buffet manager. She argues that the overtime she worked during the July 21, 1999 pay period was "very reliable" evidence of the overtime she would have worked in the future. Noting that she waited tables sometimes because waitresses left at 3:00 p.m. and that she testified she could not imagine making less than $10.00 per day in tips, she argues that the evidence compelled the inclusion of tips in her average weekly wage. We disagree.
KRS 342.140(4) states as follows:
If the employee was a minor, apprentice, or trainee when injured, and it is established that under normal conditions his wages should be expected to increase during the period of disability, that fact may be considered in computing his average weekly wage.
KRS 342.140(4) permits an ALJ to base the average weekly wage of a trainee on evidence of the worker's probable future earning capacity as it existed immediately before injury, i.e., what the claimant's wages in the buffet manager position probably would have been absent the injury. It requires the trainee to prove not only that the wage earned at the time of the injury should be expected to increase under normal conditions but also to prove the amount of the increase.
See City of Paintsville v. Ratliff, 889 S.W.2d 784 (Ky. 1994).