Case No. CV-06-215-E-BLW.
[…] Moreover, even if the statute prescribed such a procedure, it may not be applicable in federal court proceedings. Nevertheless, the Idaho case law suggests that dismissal is mandatory if the bond is not posted in advance of the filing of the complaint by a non-indigent plaintiff. The Court will follow that procedure here until and unless it can be persuaded that the above-noted inconsistency excuses a failure to strictly comply with the statute.
C. I.C. § 6-904(3)
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' state law claims should be dismissed because Defendants are immunized by Idaho Code § 6-904(3) for claims arising out of an alleged assault and battery and false imprisonment. This statute states in relevant part that a governmental entity and its employees "while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery [or] false imprisonment. . . ." Idaho Code § 6-904(3). Although it is clear that Defendants were acting within the course and scope of their employment, a question of fact remains as to whether they acted "without malice or criminal intent." Id.