E2021-01310-CCA-R3-HC
[…] Relevant to the instant appeal, the Petitioner was indicted for, and pleaded guilty to, aggravated kidnapping. Aggravated kidnapping is defined as "false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302," committed "[w]ith the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304(a)(3) (emphasis added). The Petitioner's indictment alleged that he falsely imprisoned the victim "with the intent to terrorize" her, "in violation of T.C.A. § 39-13-304[.]" He asserts that because his indictment stated only "with the intent to terrorize" instead of "with the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim[,]" his judgment is void. However, as noted by the State, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-304(a)(3) is written in the disjunctive, meaning that false imprisonment is committed with either the intent to inflict serious bodily injury or the intent to terrorize the victim.