CV. NO. 09-00461 DAE-KSC.
[…] (c); see also HRS § 560:3-711(a); HRS § 560:3-711 ("Until termination of appointment a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court."); HRS § 560:3-709 ("The personal representative may maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto."); HRS § 560:3-715(21) (providing personal representative with the power to employ attorneys), (27) (providing personal representative with power to satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate). A personal representative does not need to have a court order of appointment. HRS § 560:3-704.