CV. NO. 09-00461 DAE-KSC.
[…] (See FAC.)
A personal representative of a decedent has standing to sue on behalf of a decedent as provided by Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 560:3-703:
Except as to proceedings which do not survive the death of the decedent, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this State at the decedent's death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this State and the courts of any other jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.Id. (c); see also HRS § 560:3-711(a); HRS § 560:3-711 ("Until termination of appointment a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate.