Moore v. Moore
[…] The record shows that Appellant had the opportunity to assert defenses to Appellee’s request that she be awarded legal custody of the child. Compare OCGA § 9–11–54 (c) (1) ("[T]he court shall not give the successful party relief, though he may be entitled to it, where the propriety of the relief was not litigated and the opposing party had no opportunity to assert defenses to such relief .") (emphasis supplied). Accordingly, he shows no error.

2. Appellant claims that the trial court erred in failing to incorporate a parenting plan into its final custody order. OCGA § 19–9–1 (a) provides, in applicable part, that "[t]he final order in any legal action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section[.]" (Emphasis supplied.). However, "a separate court order exclusively devoted to a parenting plan shall not be required." Id.