Civil No. CCB-11-553.
[…] Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1950 (2009) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2)).
ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, the State argues that Ms. Moore's ADA claim (Count I) is barred by Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. Ms. Moore concedes that the State is entitled to sovereign immunity with respect to her ADA claim ( see Pl.'s Opp'n at 1), and the claim will therefore be dismissed. The State is not entitled to sovereign immunity with respect to Ms. Moore's Rehabilitation Act claim (Count II), however. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) ("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . ."). The State therefore moves to dismiss the claim for failure to state a claim.