Case No: 8:15-cv-1425-T-27AEP
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that, around 2010, he began experiencing shortness of breath, chest pain, and dizziness. He contends that these symptoms are a direct result of the asbestos exposure he experienced in 2004 and 2005. Accordingly, Plaintiff seeks, among other relief, "actual damages," "general damages," and "consequential and continuing damages" (Doc. 1, at 19-22).
Plaintiff also contends that Defendants violated 20 U.S.C. § 3601(a)(3). The statute relates to asbestos school hazard detection and control and simply states the Congressional finding that "medical science has not established any minimum level of exposure to asbestos fibers which is considered to be safe to individuals exposed to the fibers." 20 U.S.C. § 3601(a)(3). Accordingly, Plaintiff's allegation that Defendants violated 20 U.S.C. § 3601(a)(3) lacks merit.
"The Clean Air Act seeks to protect the nation's air resources and promote public health through the prevention and control of air pollution." United States v. Ala.