No. C 04-1952 MHP.
[…] While this assumption is by itself insufficient to define the precise contours of the rights that plaintiff seeks to vindicate in the instant action, it is enough to permit the court to conclude that plaintiff cannot prevail on any of the constitutional claims that he has raised in this case. As noted above, the state court expressly found during the section 1405 proceedings that plaintiff failed to show that "the requested DNA testing results would raise a reasonable probability that, in light of all the evidence, the convicted person's verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of the DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction." This is the same standard that the Supreme Court set forth in Bagley for determining whether a criminal defendant has a right to obtain pretrial access to potentially exculpatory evidence in the prosecution's possession, and thus, for the reasons stated above, the lawful application of that