No. C 04-1952 MHP.
[…] Accordingly, the court denies defendants' motions to dismiss plaintiff's claims on statute of limitations grounds.
IV. Issue Preclusion
Although defendants' reliance on the Rooker-Feldman doctrine is misplaced, see Part I, supra, the prior state court proceedings in this case present a further obstacle to reaching the merits of the constitutional claims. During the section 1405 proceedings, the state court found that plaintiff failed to show that "the requested DNA testing results would raise a reasonable probability that, in light of all the evidence, the convicted person's verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of the DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction." SAC ¶ 54; see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1405(f)(5).