Moore v. Kern
[…] See generally Moore I, No. 1:22-cv-01783-SEB-KMB, 2023 WL 3304747 (S.D. Ind. May 8, 2023). We recite those facts as relevant to our jurisdictional analysis.

In Moore I, Mr. Moore sued the Honorable John Chavis, Judge of the Marion County Superior Court ("Judge Chavis"), among others, challenging Judge Chavis's orders that limited Mr. Moore's parenting time and required third-party supervision. Mr. Moore took issue with Judge Chavis's alleged failure to make a finding of physical endangerment or emotional impairment, as provided by Indiana Code section 31-14-4-1, before restricting a non-custodial parent's parenting time.

Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a) provides:

A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development.

Though Mr.