Moore v. Inst. for Wealth Advisors, Inc.
[…] Doc. 5 at 4 (Medeiros Decl.). Also, as Plaintiff points out, Texas law shows that Medeiros was "doing business" in Texas. See Doc. 8 at 4; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042(2) ("a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident . . . commits a tort in whole or in part in this state."). In Medeiros' response to Plaintiff's reply, Medeiros argues that Plaintiff "has offered no evidence" of his jurisdictional allegations, Doc. 10 at 3, but this Court does not find that argument persuasive since Plaintiff relies on Medeiros' own admissions. See Doc. 8 at 3.