3:22-cv-00385
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff highlights the fact that Defendant Peninsula did not specifically indicate that it made a proper inquiry to determine whether such information exists. (ECF No. 31 at 15).
West Virginia law requires insurers to “maintain a complete record of all the complaints which it has received,” indicating “the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints, and the time it took to process each complaint.” W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(10). “For purposes of this subsection, ‘complaint' shall mean any written communication primarily expressing a grievance.” Id. The Court does not find Defendant Peninsula's response to Plaintiff's request for the complaint log to be vague or non-responsive.