No. M2008-02357-WC-R3-WC.
[…] Mr. Moore contends that the trial court applied an incorrect analysis to the facts. He argues that the trial court should have found that RBI was the "general" or "lending" employer, while Baer was the "special" or "borrowing" employer. He bases his argument primarily upon the analysis of Professor Arthur Larsen, and cases from various states cited in support of that analysis. See 3 Arthur Larson Lex K. Larson, Larson's Workers' Compensation Law, Ch. 67 (2002).
Baer contends, in effect, that Mr. Moore's argument is irrelevant. It relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(1)(A), a statute which specifically addresses the trucking industry. That section provides, in pertinent part: "[No] common carrier by motor vehicle operating pursuant to a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be deemed the employer of a leased-operator or owner-operator of a motor vehicle or vehicles under a contract to such a common carrier."
There have been very few cases interpreting section 50-6-211, the "joint employer" statute. In Riverside Mill Co. v. Parsons, 176 Tenn. 381, 141 S.W.2d 895 (1940), the Supreme Court found that the statute applied when an employee works jointly for two or more employers and is paid by both.