Moore v. Emeigh
[…] Superior Court Civil Rule 56(c).

Guy v. Judicial Nominating Comm'n, 649 A.2d 777, 780 (Del.Super. 1995).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

Wooten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. 1967).

Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

Discussion

The Worker's compensation statute provides the exclusive remedy for claimants for work-related injuries. Title 19 Del. C. § 2304 (Compensation as Exclusive Remedy) provides:

Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.

Workers' Compensation guarantees employees compensation for work-related injuries without regard to fault and relieves the expense and uncertainty of civil litigation. Since its inception, Workers' Compensation has been compulsory and has covered every employer and employee.