No. C 11-05517 LB
[…] Id. at
8-10. The court explained:
In order to bring a claim under Title VII or the Rehabilitation Act, a federal employee must timely exhaust his or her available administrative remedies. See Cherosky v. Henderson, 330 F.3d 1243, 1245 (9th Cir. 2003) (Rehabilitation Act context); Lyons v. England, 307 F.3d 1092, 1105 (9th Cir. 2002) (Title VII context). Under federal regulations promulgated by the EEOC, a federal employee complaining of discrimination by a governmental agency "must consult a[n EEO] Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter,' 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), and he or she "must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory," 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). "Although it does not carry the full weight of statutory authority, failure to comply with this regulation has been held to be fatal to a federal employee's discrimination claim." Lyons, 307 F.3d at 1105 (citing Johnson v.