No. 2312 C.D. 2012
[…] Opinion
No. 2312 C.D. 2012
07-12-2013
BEFORE: HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEADBETTER
Gregory Kenneth Moore petitions for review of the order of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation (Department) that denied Moore's request for administrative credit toward a five-year revocation of his operating privilege pursuant to Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. § 1542. After review, we affirm.
Section 1542 of the Code, Revocation of habitual offender's license, provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.- The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A "habitual offender" shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this