Moore v. Davis
[…] As for the State Defendants' alleged actions that took place before the CHINS case was closed on December 26, 2021, they essentially argue that they were following Indiana law by investigating the allegations set forth in the Motion to Modify Placement, so cannot have violated the Moores' constitutional rights. The Court acknowledges that Indiana law required the State Defendants to investigation those allegations. Specifically, Indiana Code § 31-33-8-1 requires DCS to: "initiate an appropriately thorough child protection assessment of every report of known or suspected child abuse or neglect the department receives"; "initiate an onsite assessment immediately, but not later than two (2) hours, after receiving [a report alleging that a child is a victim of child abuse]"; initiate an assessment "within a reasonably prompt time" after receiving a report of child neglect; and initiate an assessment regardless of