Moore v. Davis
[…] C.M., 202 N.E.3d 446, at *2 n.2 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022). The Moores do not dispute that the CHINS case was still open when Ms. Miller took the actions that form the basis of their claims, instead arguing that the CHINS Court "was statutorily required to dismiss the CHINS case after the adoption," and did not do so. [Filing No. 39 at 8-9.] But whether or not the CHINS Court should have dismissed the CHINS case is not the issue - the fact is that the CHINS case was still open and Ms. Miller was acting as the Children's guardian ad litem up until it was closed on December 26, 2021. See Ind. Code § 31-34-21-11 ("When the juvenile court finds that the objectives of the dispositional decree have been met, the court shall discharge the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian."); Ind. Code § 31-32-3-8 ("A guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate serves until the juvenile court enters an order for discharge under IC 31-34-21-11.").

The Court is permitted to take judicial notice of public records, such as state court documents and the docket from the CHINS Court of the Probate Court, without converting a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.