CV136037004S
[…] A. I did not see his vehicle. Q. And that's the reason why you didn't yield the right-of-way to him, correct? A. Yes. (Plaintiff's Exhibit A, p. 40-41.) Additionally, the defendant testified: " Q. How many light sequences did you wait through before exiting that parking lot that day? A. Two of them . . . I had waited through those two traffic signals then . . . I looked to my left and I looked to my right, and I looked to my left again . . ." (Plaintiff's Exhibit A, p. 22-23.)
Section 14-247 provides: " The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on such a highway. Failure to grant the right-of-way as provided by this section shall be an infraction."
At the conclusion of the trial, the court charged the jury, in relevant part, as follows: " NEGLIGENCE PER SE. Negligence can arise from a violation of a statute that creates a duty by declaring that such requirements must be followed or that certain acts must not be done.