CV136037004S
[…] To establish negligence, the jury in a negligence per se case need not decide whether the defendant acted as an ordinarily prudent person would have acted under the circumstances. They merely decide whether the relevant statute or regulation has been violated. If it has, the defendant was negligent as a matter of law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gore v. People's Saving's Bank, 235 Conn. 360, 376, 665 A.2d 1341 (1995).
Section 14-247 details the right-of-way at a driveway or public road. It provides, in relevant part: " The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on such highway." " The operator of a motor vehicle proceeding upon a public highway is under no duty to anticipate that the driver or operator of another motor vehicle about to enter the highway from a private road or driveway will fail to yield the right-of-way to all vehicles on the public highway as required