CV136037004S
[…] Id.
Additionally, in Devlin v. Janis, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-09-5030988-S (April 6, 2010, Wilson, J.), the plaintiff relied on his affidavit and a police report to prove that the defendant violated § 14-242(e). The court stated that the plaintiff's affidavit, along with the police report, established that the plaintiff was entitled to the right-of-way, and that the defendant entered into the plaintiff's lane, making it impossible for the plaintiff to avoid a collision. The court held that this constituted a violation of § 14-242(e) and granted the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the ground that the defendant was negligent per se. Id.
Section 14-242(e) provides: " The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or within the area formed by the extension of the lateral lines of the private alley, road or driveway across the full width of the public highway with which it intersects, or so close to such intersection of public highways or to the area formed by the extension of the lateral lines of said private alley, road or driveway across the full width of the public highway as to constitute an immediate hazard."
Similarly, in the present case, the defendant, who was pulling her motor vehicle out of a private driveway and entering a public roadway, failed to yield the right-of-way to the Prentiss vehicle, while it was traveling on said public roadway.