Record No. 0063-98-4
[…] I. Admissibility of Prior Testimony
Moore's first trial ended in a mistrial when the jury could not reach a verdict. Moore testified on his own behalf during the first trial and, over his objection, the transcript of this testimony was read into evidence at his second trial. Moore contended that Code § 19.2-270 did not apply where the testimony to be admitted came from a trial that ended in a mistrial.
Code § 19.2-270 provides:
In a criminal prosecution, other than for perjury, or in an action on a penal statute, evidence shall not be given against the accused of any statement made by him as a witness upon a legal examination, in a criminal or civil action, unless such statement was made when examined as a witness in his own behalf.
The argument that admitting into evidence a defendant's testimony from a prior trial "violates his privilege against self-incrimination is not new and has been universally rejected by the courts." Harbaugh v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 695, 700, 167 S.E.2d 329, 333 (1969). See Harrison v.