NO. 2023 CA 0280
[…] C.C.P. art. 1605 for this contested continuance motion constitutes legal error. Hughes, 354 So.3d at 16; In re Elloie, 2005-1499 (La. 1/19/06), 921 So.2d 882, 899.
Furthermore, La. C.C.P. art. 966(C) also provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(1) Unless otherwise agreed to by all of the parties and the court: (a) A contradictory hearing on the motion for summary judgment shall be set not less than thirty days after the filing and not less than thirty days prior to the trial date." Moreover, La. C.C.P. art. 963(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party." The record contains no agreement between the parties and the trial court to dispense with the contradictory hearing and submit the summary judgment motion on the pleadings. In fact, Mr.