Civil Action No. 2:17-cv-3228-RMG
[…] Dr. Rasty's opinions regarding the applicability of OSHA standards and the sufficiency of certain warning labels on the Treestand also must be excluded. Regarding the OSHA labels, there is no indication that Dr. Rasty has any experience with OSHA safety standards or their application or otherwise any legal experience permitting him to opine on their applicability. Further, the opinions are unreliable. Notably, Dr. Rasty relies on 29 C.F.R. § 1917.118, the OSHA standard for fixed ladders, to opine that the Treestand here should have had a factor of safety of 4. (Dkt. No. 89-2 at 25.) However, the OSHA regulation is clear that "[f]ixed ladder means a ladder, including individual rung ladders, permanently attached to a structure, building or piece of equipmen[,]" which clearly does not apply to a movable treestand. 29 C.F.R. § 1917.118(b)(2). Dr. Rasty's reliance on 29 CFR § 1926, regulations for scaffolding, is deficient for the same reasons. Therefore, Dr.