20-31195-KLP Adv. Pro. 21-03041-KLP
[…] Count One plausibly states a claim for relief.
Count Two, § 544(b)
The Plaintiffs base Count Two of the Complaint upon § 544(b)'s language that "the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1). The Plaintiffs cite Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-401 as the "applicable law" granting authority to avoid any transfers not specifically covered by § 548. Section 55.1-401 of the Virginia Code states:
[e]very gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge that is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or that is upon consideration of marriage by an insolvent transferor or by a transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts were contracted at the time such gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge was made but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts have been contracted, or as to purchasers who have purchased, after such gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer, or charge was made.Va.