19-10403
[…] A. BACKGROUND OF THE MICHIGAN AUTOMOBILE NO-FAULT INSURANCE ACT, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3101, ET SEQ.
39. Michigan adopted the No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3101, et seq, with a goal “to provide victims of motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for certain economic losses.” Shavers v Attorney General, 402 Mich. 554, 267 N.W.2d 72 (1978).
40. The princip[al] section of the No-Fault Act establishing benefits available to an injured person is Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3107 requiring insurers to pay for “Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation. ”
41. The No-Fault Act is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed in favor of those it intends to benefit: the accident victims. Burke v. Warren, 105 Mich.App. 556, 307 N.W.2d 89 (1981).
42. Medical and rehabilitation expenses have always been at the core of the No-Fault System.