19-10403
[…] The Court, having reviewed the Second Amended Complaint, finds that Plaintiffs' claims - all of them, including the unjust enrichment claim - stem from the attendant care benefits available under the No-Fault Act. In Plaintiffs' words:
1. This is a class action brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of all individuals (the Class) who received allowable expenses in the form of family provided/non-agency provided attendant care benefits under the Michigan Automobile No-Fault Insurance Act (“Act”) from . . . their auto insurers during the class period.
2. The Act, Subsection 3107(1)(a) says that an injured person is entitled to recover “allowable expenses” consisting of “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products,
services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation.” These benefits are payable for life and without regard to any “cap” or “ceiling.”
3. Courts have interpreted allowable expenses to include both unskilled and skilled in-home attendant care and nursing services.