Civ. S-04-1895 MCE PAN (GGH) PS.
[…] Plaintiff was both negligent and expedient to rely on such information in lieu of examining Brown Williamson's legally required corporate disclosure statements. While Brown Williamson and Lane Limited were both recently acquired by Reynolds American Inc. (see, e.g.,http://biz.yahoo.com/e/040809,andhttp://today.reuters.com/stocks/key), the two are separate companies, incorporated in different states with different principal places of business.
Additionally, plaintiff failed to serve process upon an individual authorized by Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10, which requires that service on a corporation be made "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint: (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process . . . [or] (b) To the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process . . ." "[A] plaintiff serving a corporation at an address outside of California must comply with section 416.10. . . . Since a corporate defendant can only be served through service on some individual person, the person to be served is always different from the corporation."Dill v.