Civil Action 20-5943
[…] Though Plaintiff emphasizes that Florida's peer review privilege does allow for production of privileged documents upon a “showing of ‘exceptional necessity' or of ‘extraordinary circumstances, '” Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wolfson, 773 So.2d 1272, 1274 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000), the Court finds that Plaintiff has not made this showing. The Court concludes that Florida privilege law applies to the Whitney Records.
ii. Peer Review Privilege
Florida's three peer review privilege statutes-§ 395.0191(8), § 395.0193(8), and § 766.101(5)-provide “that the investigations, proceedings, and records of a peer review committee are not subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a provider of professional health services arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review.” Brandon Reg'l Hosp. v. Murray, 957 So.2d 590, 591 (Fla. 2007). This case does not directly arise out of the issues underlying Chalam's peer review proceedings; Chalam is not being sued for whatever conduct resulted in his suspension and resignation from Shands.