Mooney v. Shahan
[…] When her notebook became full, she destroyed it.

At the hearing, Mooney admitted to consuming two beers several hours earlier.

On February 11, 2000, a flail hearing was held at the DMV to determine whether Mooney's driver's license would be revoked. The tape of this hearing apparently shut off for a portion of Mooney's testimony. The hearing officer found that probable cause existed for McKnatt to stop Mooney, and that the state had proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he was under the influence of alcohol in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4177. As a result of this ruling, Mooney's license was revoked for a period of three months.

21 Del. C. § 4177(a) reads in relevant part: (a) No person shall drive a vehicle: (1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol. . . . (4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .10 or more; or (5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .10 or more. . . .

Mooney appealed the decision of the DMV to the Court of Common Pleas. The Court of Common Pleas affirmed the decision of the DMV. Mooney then timely appealed to this Court. He argues that McKnatt's destruction of her field notes violated his due process rights.