Mooney v. Roller Bearing Co. of Am.
[…] JP Morgan Chase NA, 983 F.Supp.2d 1264, 1269 (W.D. Wash. 2013). RBC contends that Mooney cannot establish a claim under the WPFMLA for the same reasons he cannot do so under the FMLA, but as set forth above, genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment regarding Mooney's FMLA claim.

RBC also argues that unlike the FMLA, the WPFMLA does not require employers to notify employees of the return to work certification requirement within a certain period of time. Wash. Rev. Code § 50A.35.010(4) (“As a condition of restoration . . . for an employee who has taken medical leave, the employer may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee to receive certification from the employee's health care provider that the employee is able to resume work.”). But the lack of a specific deadline does not leave employers free to interfere with employees' FMLA rights. As RBC concedes, the WPFMLA requires job restoration (like its federal counterpart). Wash. Rev. Code § 50A.35.010(1).