Mooney v. Roller Bearing Co. of Am.
[…] In light of the verdict, the Court cannot find that RBC acted in good faith because doing so would be inconsistent with the jury's finding that RBC considered Mooney's leave a negative factor in its decision to lay him off. Dkt. No. 115 at 2. RBC has not shown-or even argued-that it could have considered Mooney's FMLA leave as a negative factor in good faith. Nor could it, because considering FMLA leave as a negative factor in a termination decision violates the FMLA. See Bachelder, 259 F.3d at 1124; see also 29 U.S.C. §2617(a)(1)(A)(iii) (allowing courts to reduce liquidated damages amounts “if an employer who has violated [the FMLA] proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated [the FMLA] was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of [the FMLA]” (emphasis added)). An award of liquidated damages is therefore warranted.

The case RBC cites in support of this proposition arose under the Energy Reorganization Act and is inapposite. Dkt. No. 140 at 5 (citing Blackburn v. Martin, 982 F.2d 125, 129 (4th Cir. 1992)).