Mooney v. Roller Bearing Co. of Am.
[…] Accordingly, Mooney is entitled to an award of liquidated damages under the FMLA of $160,000 plus prejudgment interest as set forth below. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii).

2) Liquidated Damages under the WFMLA

If an employer commits a “willful” violation of the WFMLA, it is liable for an award of liquidated damages in an amount “equal to the sum of the amount” of “wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation” of the statute plus “interest accrued on the damages” at the prevailing rate. Wash. Rev. Code § 50A.40.030(3)-(5). “‘[W]illful' means a knowing and intentional action that is neither accidental nor the result of a bona fide dispute.” Id. § 50A.40.030(4). Neither party cites cases interpreting that provision, and they instead rely on cases interpreting Washington's minimum wage statute. Dkt. No. 130 at 5-6; Dkt. No. 140 at 8 (citing Schilling v.