Mooney v. Roller Bearing Co. of Am.
[…] Dkt. No. 140 at 10. RBC cites nothing to support reductions on either basis, and its argument is inconsistent with the statute, which includes a “presumption” in favor of an award of liquidated damages and describes the limited circumstances when they can be denied (none of which apply here). Isom, 225 F.Supp.3d at 887; see also 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii). Accordingly, Mooney is entitled to an award of liquidated damages under the FMLA of $160,000 plus prejudgment interest as set forth below. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii).

2) Liquidated Damages under the WFMLA

If an employer commits a “willful” violation of the WFMLA, it is liable for an award of liquidated damages in an amount “equal to the sum of the amount” of “wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation” of the statute plus “interest accrued on the damages” at the prevailing rate. Wash. Rev. Code § 50A.40.030(3)-(5). “‘[W]illful' means a knowing and intentional action that is neither accidental nor the result of a bona fide dispute.” Id. § 50A.40.030(4).