Mooney v. Roller Bearing Co. of Am.
[…] Co. of Am., 269 F.3d 974, 988 (9th Cir. 2001). Because “money has a time value,” prejudgment interest is often “necessary in the ordinary case to compensate a plaintiff fully” for a loss previously incurred and later compensated. Hopi Tribe v. Navajo Tribe, 46 F.3d 908, 922 (9th Cir. 1995) (quoting Partington v. Broyhill Furniture Indus., 999 F.2d 269, 274 (7th Cir. 1993)).

RBC argues that Mooney is not entitled to prejudgment interest because the jury's “award was the equitable equivalent of reinstatement because his position had been eliminated.” Dkt. No. 140 at 10. It notes that 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A) provides for interest on an award of “wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation,” but it claims that Mooney's award was obtained pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(B), which provides for “equitable relief . . . including . . . reinstatement[.]” Id. RBC's argument is meritless. The jury explicitly awarded $160,000 as “the amount of Mr.