dismissing claim as barred byRooker-Feldman doctrine where plaintiff failed to allege extrinsic fraud with sufficient particularity
[…] If the Court dismisses the complaint, it must then decide whether to grant leave to amend. The Ninth Circuit has "repeatedly held that a district court should grant leave to amend even if no request to amend the pleading was made, unless it determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts." Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1130 (9th Cir. 2000) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
1. Defendant Henley's claim of immunity
Defendant Henley contends that she is immune from suit under the California Constitution, Article 6, Section 18(b), which provides absolute immunity for Commission on Judicial Performance staff members "for all conduct at any time in the course of their official duties." "The burden of proof in establishing absolute immunity is on the individual asserting it." Trevino v. Gates, 23 F.3d 1480, 1482 (9th Cir. 1994).
Here, the Court finds that Henley has not met her burden to establish absolute immunity.