Civil No. 06-545 ADM/FLN.
[…] Def.'s Mem. in Opp'n to Mot. for Perm. Inj. [Docket No. 543] at 2. Allianz emphasizes that the jury expressly found that none of the three groups of class members — those who have annuitized, those whose annuities are in deferral, and those who have surrendered their annuities — was "harmed as a direct result of the misrepresentation or deceptive practice."Id. at 4; Special Verdict Form, Question Nos. 3A, 3B, 3C.
Plaintiffs' right to sue Allianz for violations of the MPCFA arises under the Private Attorney General Statute, Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a, which provides that "any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court." The plain language of the statute allows only persons injured by a violation of the MPCFA to recover damages or other equitable relief, and the Eighth Circuit has so held. See Schaaf v.