Mooney Lesage v. Germantown Market.
[…] Episcopal Homes Management, Inc. , 195 Wis.2d 485, 496, 536 N.W.2d 175, 182 (Ct.App. 1995); § 802.08(2), Stats. That methodology has been recited often and we need not repeat it here except to observe that summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See M I First Nat'l Bank , 195 Wis.2d at 496-97, 536 N.W.2d at 182.

¶ 6. MLA first argues that the agreement between Lichter and Germantown to extend the closing date to March 14, 1997, is binding and enforceable under the statute of frauds, § 706.02(2)(c), Stats. The statute of frauds requires a written instrument to convey or maintain an interest in land but provides that the writing requirement may be satisfied by "several writings which show expressly on their faces that they refer to the same transaction, and which the parties have mutually acknowledged by conduct or agreement as evidences of the transaction." Id. MLA suggests that Keating's drafting of the extension amendment evidences the extension agreement and was "acknowledged by conduct."

MLA's argument assumes that an oral agreement was made. We need not decide the legal result of the discussions between Keating and Lichter.