Docket No. 299623.
[…] [Emphasis added.] The Michigan Supreme Court defined “marital status” under the CRA in Miller v. C. A. Muer Corp., 420 Mich. 355, 362–363, 362 N.W.2d 650 (1984), as referring simply to whether an individual is married or not.
MCL 37.2301(a) defines a “place of public accommodation” as “a business, or ... health ... facility ... whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.” MCL 37.2302 prohibits discrimination by a place of public accommodation as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: