Docket No. 299623.
[…] Detroit City Council v. Detroit Mayor, 283 Mich.App. 442, 449, 770 N.W.2d 117 (2009).
III. A PLAINTIFF MAY FILE SUIT AGAINST A “PROFESSIONAL” UNDER THE CRA
First and foremost, we reject the circuit court's conclusion that a professional, such as a doctor, may reject a patient or client for any reason, including discriminatory animus toward a protected characteristic. This runs afoul of the very purpose of all antidiscrimination legislation and cannot be supported.
Marital status occupies a coequal place in the catalog of protected characteristics identified in the CRA. MCL 37.2102(1) provides:
The opportunity to obtain employment, housing and other real estate, and the full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public service, and educational facilities without discrimination because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, familial status, or marital status as prohibited by this act, is recognized and declared to be a civil right. [Emphasis added.] The Michigan Supreme Court defined “marital status” under the CRA in Miller v. C. A. Muer Corp., 420 Mich. 355, 362–363, 362 N.W.2d 650 (1984), as referring simply to whether an individual is married or not.