C08-969Z.
[…] Plaintiff also incorporates by reference her motion for a preliminary injunction before the superior court, in which she argues that defendants failed to properly appoint a successor trustee. See Exhibit A, p. 7, to Zeshan Decl. (attaching Mrs. Moon's Reply Motion for Preliminary Injunction). The deeds of trust act allows a beneficiary, such as MERS, to appoint a successor trustee, which MERS did in this case. Plaintiff argues, however, that MERS cannot be a beneficiary and therefore MERS' appointment of a new trustee was invalid. RCW 61.24.005(2) defines a beneficiary as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation." Plaintiff provides a printout from MERS' website stating that it is an electronic registry that tracks the ownership of loans. Plaintiff argues that because MERS only registers documents it does not actually hold them. Plaintiff's argument is unconvincing.