C08-969Z.
[…] Plaintiff provides a printout from MERS' website stating that it is an electronic registry that tracks the ownership of loans. Plaintiff argues that because MERS only registers documents it does not actually hold them. Plaintiff's argument is unconvincing. Simply because MERS registers documents in a database does not prove that MERS cannot be the legal holder of an instrument.
In conclusion, plaintiff fails to show that defendants did not comply with the deeds of trust act. RCW 61.24.130(3) states that if an injunction is dissolved, the court "shall, at the request of the trustee, set a new sale date which shall be not less than forty-five days from the date of the order dissolving the restraining order." Defendants do not request a specific new sale date. Accordingly, the Court dissolves the injunction and will permit the Trustee to choose a new sale date at least forty-five days from the date of this Order.
E. Defendants' Request for Attorney's Fees and Costs
Defendants contend that they are automatically entitled to attorney's fees and costs if the preliminary injunction is dissolved. Defendants did not make this argument until their reply brief and plaintiff has not filed a surreply.
RCW 61.24.130(1) states that a court, "may condition granting the restraining order or injunction upon the giving of security by the applicant, in such form and amount as the court deems proper, for the payment of such costs and damages, including attorneys' fees, as may be later found by the court to have been incurred or suffered by any party by reason of the restraining order or injunction. The court may consider, upon proper showing, the grantor's equity in the property in determining the amount of said security." At the time the injunction was entered the defendants requested a $10,000 bond for anticipated legal fees and costs but the superior court rejected the request.