C08-969Z.
[…] Plaintiff's citation to the Amended Complaint is without factual support and thus fails to show that defendants did not comply with the deeds of trust act. In addition, plaintiff's argument that the notice of postponement was in bad faith and in violation of the injunction ignores the plain language of RCW 61.24.130(6), which states that "[t]he issuance of a restraining order or injunction shall not prohibit the trustee from continuing the sale as provided in RCW 61.24.040(6)." RCW 61.24.040(6) in turn provides that "[t]he trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days," as long as notice is provided to interested parties. As such, plaintiff fails to show that postponing the sale date violated either the deeds of trust act or the injunction.