C08-969Z.
[…] Nonjudicial foreclosures in Washington are governed by the deed of trust act, chapter 61.24 RCW, which should be construed to further three basic goals: (1) the nonjudicial foreclosure process should remain efficient and inexpensive; (2) the process should provide an adequate opportunity for interested parties to prevent wrongful foreclosure; and (3) the process should promote the stability of land titles. Cox v. Helenius , 103 Wn.2d 383, 387, 693 P.2d 683 (1985). The act provides that a trustee's sale can be restrained "on any proper legal or equitable ground." RCW 61.24.130(1). However, the act also states that "[t]he court shall require as a condition of granting the restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed. . . ." Id. This statutory procedure is "the only means by which a grantor may preclude a sale once foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure." Cox , 103 Wn.2d at 388, 693 P.2d 683.