Moon v. GMAC Mortgage Corporation
[…] RCW 61.24.040(6) (emphasis added). Defendants assert that plaintiff's property remained on the auctioneer's sheet because the trustee was required to publicly announce at the time stated in the notice of sale that the sale was being continued. Plaintiff provides no authority or evidence to the contrary, and defendants' position appears consistent with the Deeds of Trust Act, to the extent the trustee (FATIC via its agent ETS) chose to continue the sale in the manner set forth in RCW 61.24.040(6). See RCW 61.24.130(6) ("The issuance of a restraining order or injunction shall not prohibit the trustee from continuing the sale as provided in RCW 61.24.040(6).").