Moon v. Czerniak
[…] In his supporting memorandum, petitioner elects to address only a single ground for relief contained in Ground Two (Attachment B, ¶¶ 5 8) of the Petition. Specifically, petitioner claims that his appellate attorney failed to appeal the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of Robbery in the First Degree.

The court has reviewed the record with respect to petitioner's unsupported claims and finds that they would not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true"). II. Ineffective Assistance of Appellate Counsel Claim A. Habeas Corpus Standard of Review