AC 46198
[…] "In late June of 2014, the police arrested the [petitioner]. After a jury trial, the [petitioner] was convicted of felony murder, robbery in the first degree, and conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree. The court sentenced the defendant to a total effective sentence of forty-nine years of incarceration." (Footnotes added.) State v. Moon, 192 Conn. App. 68, 71-74, 217 A.3d 668 (2019), cert. denied, 334 Conn. 918, 222 A.3d 513 (2020).
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of [felony] murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, such person commits or attempts to commit robbery … and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, such person, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants …