AC 46198
[…] General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.…" This statute establishes the guilt of an accused as an accessory.
In State v. McCarthy, 179 Conn. 1, 425 A.2d 924 (1979), the defendant was found guilty of murder and attempt to commit murder.