AC 46198
[…] Morgan’s report and the date of its preparation are not part of the record, but it most likely was prepared after the petitioner’s criminal trial concluded in December, 2016.
General Statutes § 17a-582 provides in relevant part: "(a) When any person charged with an offense is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13, the court shall order such acquittee committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services who shall cause such acquittee to be confined, pending an order of the court pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in any of the state hospitals for psychiatric disabilities or to the custody of the Commissioner of Developmental Services, for an examination to determine his mental condition.