AC 46198
[…] During the Mathis trial, the state took the position that Mathis shot and killed the victim and charged him with manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under the reckless subsection of the statute. From the aggregate evidence presented during the habeas trial, the petitioner is clearly portrayed as an alleged accomplice to the principal, Mathis, who used physical force during the robbery that resulted in the victim’s death.
General Statutes § 53a-9 provides in relevant part: "In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another person under section 53a-8 it shall not be a 879defense that: (1) Such other person is not guilty of the offense in question because of lack of criminal responsibility or legal capacity or awareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question … or because of other factors precluding the mental state required for the commission of the offense in question; or (2) such other person has not been prosecuted for or convicted of any offense based upon the conduct in question, or has been acquitted thereof …." (Footnote added.)