AC 46198
[…] The petitioner presented undisputed evidence that Mathis had been charged with robbery in the first degree in violation of § 53a-134, conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree in violation of § 53a-48, and manslaughter in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-55. He was tried separately in a two day bench trial on May 24 and 25, 2017, and was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
General Statutes § 53a-13 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.…"
We note the absence in the record of the habeas trial of any copies of the actual exhibits introduced during the criminal trials of the petitioner and Mathis.