No. 59605-5-I.
[…] Medina v. Public Util. Dist. No. 1, 147 Wn.2d 303, 310, 53 P.3d 993 (2002). To effectuate this purpose, the Notice of Claim must describe "the injury or damage, state the time and place the injury or damage occurred, state the names of all persons involved, if known, and shall contain the amount of damages claimed." RCW 4.96.020(3). Although courts require strict compliance with the filing deadlines of RCW 4.96.020, the content of the Notice of Claim need only substantially comply. Sievers v. City of Mountlake Terrace, 97 Wn. App. 181, 183, 983 P.2d 1127 (1999). RCW 4.96.010(1) mandates that "[t]he laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory."