No. 59605-5-I.
[…] Shovlin not to contact Moon.
In regards to Moon's evidence of other women experiencing sexual harassment, the record fails to show the BPD knew of these incidents but did not take prompt remedial action. Moon failed to show pervasiveness necessary to establish constructive knowledge of any harassment. Moon has not shown the alleged harassment was imputed to the employer.
We affirm summary judgment on Moon's sexual discrimination claims.
4. Retaliation
Moon next asserts the trial court erred in dismissing her claim of retaliation for complaining about unlawful sexual harassment under RCW 49.60.210. RCW 49.60.210(1) provides in relevant part:
It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation for a protected activity, Moon must show that "(1) she engaged in statutorily protected activity, (2) an adverse employment action was taken, and (3) there was a causal link between the employee's activity and the employer's adverse action."