No. 4634-6-III.
[…] Lawson's actions did not constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices under the Consumer Protection Act, nor did they violate the Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act. Accordingly, Mr. Moolick's complaint was dismissed.
First, Mr. Moolick contends the court erred in concluding Mr. Lawson had not violated the Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act. He argues Mr. Lawson violated the act by (1) failing to obtain execution of a written rental agreement, and (2) terminating Mr. Moolick's tenancy and evicting him from his space without initiating an unlawful detainer action.
[1] RCW 59.20.060(1) provides: "Any mobile home lot tenancy regardless of the term, shall be based upon a written rental agreement, signed by the parties, . . ." The parties concede no written agreement was executed between them. Neither did Mr. Lawson give Mr. Moolick written notice of termination as required by the act, RCW 59.20.080. On the other hand, the court found it was Mr. Moolick who gave verbal notice to Mr.