The following facts are taken from Mook's amended complaint and, at this stage, are presumed true. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).
[…] The court does not find either argument persuasive at this early stage.
A. Mook's Employer
Both Hall and Martinsville claim they were not Mook's employer. But for purposes of 12(b)(6), Mook has adequately alleged that both were (or that one or the other was) his employer. Under the FMLA, the term “employer” includes “any ‘public agency,'” which embraces “the government of a State or political subdivision thereof; any agency of . . . a State; or [any agency of] a political subdivision of a State.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611 (4) (A) (iii) (employer), 203(x) (public agency). An FMLA employer also includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” Id. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I).
As one court explained it:
In the context of “joint employment,” an employee can pursue a labor relations claim against multiple entities if they each “exercise sufficient control over the same employees.” Butler v. Drive Auto.